Rare Essence Aromatherapy - Jojoba Carrier Oil

$14.70 

This product is currently sold out.

Please fill in the form below if you'd like to be notified when it becomes available.

Jojoba is not really an oil but a liquid wax. Because Jojoba is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable, long-lasting substance and does not easily deteriorate or turn rancid. Jojoba is considered the premium carrier for essential oils. The structure of Jojoba oil closely resembles our skin sebum—the skin’s lubricating medium. It has a natural affinity to our skin and is readily absorbed without making skin feel greasy or tacky. Jojoba is often used in skin care products and is well tolerated by sensitive skin types. It’s also great for dry scalp.

Usage: For massage or dilution of essential oils.